Stephen Q220  學生簽證過期了...
I live in the USA, New Jersey !!
My student was expired
Can I renew at the USA ?


arrow.gif (199 bytes) Nancy Re:   "How long may I stay on my F-1 student visa?"
(info. from Bureau of Consular Affairs, US Department
 of State at:

When you enter the United States on a student visa, you
will usually be admitted for the duration of your student
status. That means you may stay as long as you are a full
time student, even if the F-1 visa in your passport expires
while you are in America.

For example, if you have a visa that is valid for five
years that will expire on January 1, 2001, and you are
admitted into the U.S. for the duration of your studies
(often abbreviated in your passport or on your I-94 card
as "D/S"), you may stay in the U.S. as long as you are a
full time student. Even if January 1, 2001 passes and your
visa expires while in America, you will still be in legal
student status. However, if you depart the U.S. with an
expired visa, you will need to obtain a new one before
being able to return to America and resume your studies. A
student visa cannot be renewed or re-issued in the United
States; it must be done at an Embassy or Consulate abroad.